A password will be e-mailed to you.

Share This Post!

So the highly-anticipated ‘Oscars’ have taken place and it was a real hoolabaloo – pardon our grammar but our English switched up after the epic name calling accident that we could hardly believe.

 

Moonlight

Apparently, Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway told the audience that Damien Chazelle’s La La Land had claimed the award – when in fact, the winner was Barry Jenkins’s Moonlight. Yup, like everyone in the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, our mouths are agape too.

afflecks

Also, Ben Affleck is just about the cutest big brother ever with the tight bear hug and huge kiss he gave his brother, Casey for winning Best Actor Academy Award for his role in Manchester By the Sea, a story about a man who is named guardian of his teenage nephew after the death of his brother.

Although, Casey didn’t look as though he appreciated the sentiment too much, wincing slightly as though he was being squeezed too hard, but we think it’s a brother’s job to embarrass his younger siblings, right?

Catch more on the Oscars and other issues trending on Accelerate News (Please put hyperlink for the news on the ‘Accelerate News’).

Meanwhile, check out all the winners, their categories and their nominees’ list here:

BEST PICTURE

Arrival

Fences

Hacksaw Ridge

Hell or High Water

Hidden Figures

La La Land

Lion

Manchester by the Sea

Winner: Moonlight

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Ruth Negga, Loving

Natalie Portman, Jackie

Winner: Emma Stone, La La Land

Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge

Ryan Gosling, La La Land

Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic

Denzel Washington, Fences

DIRECTING

Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge

Winner: Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Arrival, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

Fences, Screenplay by August Wilson

Hidden Figures, Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

Lion, Screenplay by Luke Davies

Winner: Moonlight, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Hell or High Water, Written by Taylor Sheridan

La La Land, Written by Damien Chazelle

The Lobster, Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

Winner: Manchester by the Sea, Written by Kenneth Lonergan

20th Century Women, Written by Mike Mills

ORIGINAL SONG

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land

Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“Can’t Stop The Feeling,” Trolls

Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

Winner: “City Of Stars,” La La Land

Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story

Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana

Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

ORIGINAL SCORE

Jackie, Mica Levi

Winner: La La Land, Justin Hurwitz

Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

Moonlight, Nicholas Britell

Passengers, Thomas Newman

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arrival, Bradford Young

Winner: La La Land, Linus Sandgren

Lion, Greig Fraser

Moonlight, James Laxton

Silence, Rodrigo Prieto

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Ennemis Intérieurs

La Femme et le TGV

Silent Nights

Winner: Sing

Timecode

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Extremis

4.1 Miles

Joe’s Violin

Watani: My Homeland

Winner: The White Helmets

FILM EDITING

Arrival, Joe Walker

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert

Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts

La La Land, Tom Cross, La La Land

Moonlight, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

VISUAL EFFECTS

Deepwater Horizon, Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton

Doctor Strange, Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould

Winner: The Jungle Book, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon

Kubo and the Two Strings, Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Arrival, Patrice Vermette (Production Design); Paul Hotte (Set Decoration)

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

Hail, Caesar!, Jess Gonchor (Production Design); Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Winner: La La Land, David Wasco (Production Design); Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (Set Decoration)

Passengers, Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

My Life as a Zucchini

The Red Turtle

Winner: Zootopia

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Blind Vaysha

Borrowed Time

Pear Cider and Cigarettes

Pearl

Winner: Piper

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Land of Mine

A Man Called Ove

Winner: The Salesman

Tanna

Toni Erdmann

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: Viola Davis, Fences

Naomie Harris, Moonlight

Nicole Kidman, Lion

Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

SOUND MIXING

Arrival, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth

SOUND EDITING

Winner: Arrival, Sylvain Bellemare

Deepwater Horizon, Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

Hacksaw Ridge, Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

Sully, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Fire at Sea

I Am Not Your Negro

Life, Animated

Winner: O.J.: Made in America

13th

COSTUME DESIGN

Allied, Joanna Johnston

Winner: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood

Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle

Jackie, Madeline Fontaine

La La Land, Mary Zophres

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

A Man Called Ove, Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

Star Trek Beyond, Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

Winner: Suicide Squad, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea

Dev Patel, Lion

Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Written by Oluwatoyin Adeleye

Find more news on acceleratetv.com

Share This Post!