A password will be e-mailed to you.

Share This Post!

The 2019 Emmys Creative Arts awards for the year took place at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles over the weekend, with Game of Thrones bagging the most awards.

game of thrones

HBO’s Game of Thrones was the biggest winner of the night winning a total of 10 trophies from its record shattering total of 32 nominations this year.

The second biggest winners of the weekend are: The Oscar winner Free Solo, winning in all seven categories for which it was nominated. Free Solo tied the British Drama Chernobyl for second most Emmys won this weekend- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel followed with six total wins.

The Creative Arts Emmys are a class of Emmy Awards presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming. They are commonly awarded to behind-the-scenes personnel such as production designers, set decorators, video editors, costume designers, cinematographers, sound editors and casting directors.

Here’s the full list of winners.

Outstanding Animated Program

The Simpsons • “Mad About the Toy” • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television (WINNER)

James L. Brooks, Executive Producer

Matt Groening, Executive Producer

Al Jean, Executive Producer

Matt Selman, Executive Producer

John Frink, Executive Producer

J. Stewart Burns, Co-Executive Producer

Bill Odenkirk, Co-Executive Producer

Joel H. Cohen, Co-Executive Producer

Rob LaZebnik, Co-Executive Producer

Jeff Westbrook, Co-Executive Producer

Brian Kelley, Co-Executive Producer

Dan Vebber, Co-Executive Producer

Ryan Koh, Co-Executive Producer

Richard Raynis, Produced by

Tom Klein, Animation Producer

Andrea Romero, Animation Producer

Mike B. Anderson, Supervising Producer

Michael Price, Written by

Rob Oliver, Directed by

Eddie Rosas, Assistant Director

Carlton Batten, Lead Animation Timer

Outstanding Children’s Program

When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special • HBO • Sesame Street Workshop (WINNER)

Brown Johnson, Executive Producer

Benjamin Lehmann, Executive Producer

Ken Scarborough, Executive Producer

Mindy Fila, Producer

Karyn Leibovich, Producer

Stephanie Longardo, Producer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Our Planet • Netflix • Silverback Films (WINNER)

Sophie Lanfear, Produced by

Alastair Fothergill, Series Producer

Keith Scholey, Series Producer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Leaving Neverland • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Channel 4 and Amos Pictures (WINNER)

Dan Reed, Produced by

Nancy Abraham, Executive Producer

Lisa Heller, Executive Producer

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. (WINNER)

Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer

Christopher Collins, Executive Producer

Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer

Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer

Jared Andrukanis, Co-Executive Producer

Michael Steed, Producer

Jonathan Cianfrani, Producer

Outstanding Interactive Program

NASA and SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch • YouTube • NASA and SpaceX (WINNER)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

NASA’s InSight Mars Landing • NASA TV • NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (WINNER)

NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions and ITV Entertainment (WINNER)

David Collins, Executive Producer

Michael Williams, Executive Producer

Rob Eric, Executive Producer

Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer

Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer

David George, Executive Producer

Adam Sher, Executive Producer

David Eilenberg, Executive Producer

Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer

Mark Bracero, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell • CNN • CNN Original Series, Main Event Media, All3Media America (WINNER)

W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer

Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer

Layla Smith, Executive Producer

Tim Pastore, Executive Producer

Justin Yungfleisch, Executive Producer

Amy Entelis, Executive Producer

Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer

Lauren Thompson, Co-Executive Producer

David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer

Dwayne Kennedy, Supervising Producer

Geraldine L. Porras, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons • ABC • Smoking Baby Productions, ACT III Productions, Gary Sanchez Productions, D’Arconville and Sony Pictures Television (WINNER)

Norman Lear, Executive Producer

Jimmy Kimmel, Executive Producer

Adam McKay, Executive Producer

Justin Theroux, Executive Producer Will Ferrell, Executive Producer

Brent Miller, Executive Producer

Eric Cook, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool • CBS • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73 (WINNER)

Ben Winston, Executive Producer

Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer

James Longman, Co-Executive Producer

Josie Cliff, Supervising Producer

Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer

Jeff Kopp, Supervising Producer

Carly Shackleton, Supervising Producer

James Corden, Producer

Lou Fox, Producer

Lauren Greenberg, Producer

Ian Karmel, Producer

Diana Miller, Producer

Benjamin Riad, Producer

Gabe Turner, Producer

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Lynch as Sophie Lennon (WINNER)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

• “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy”

• Prime Video

• Amazon Studios

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce (WINNER)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel •

“All Alone”

• Prime Video

• Amazon Studios

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence (WINNER)

The Handmaid’s Tale • “Postpartum” • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Cherry Jones as Holly (WINNER)

The Handmaid’s Tale • “Holly” • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Fleabag • Prime Video • All3Media International Limited and Amazon Studios (WINNER)

Olivia Scott-Webb, Casting by

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television (WINNER)

Nina Gold, Casting by

Robert Sterne, Casting by

Carla Stronge, Location Casting

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks (WINNER)

Aisha Coley, CSA, Casting by

Billy Hopkins, Location Casting

Ashley Ingram, Location Casting

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC (WINNER)

Gretchen Palek, SVP, Casting & Talent

Danielle Gervais, VP, Casting & Talent

Quinn Fegan, Casting Producer

Ally Capriotti Grant, Location Casting

Pamela Vallarelli, Location Casting

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Russian Doll • “Ariadne” • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A (WINNER)

Chris Teague, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “Simone” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios (WINNER)

M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Chernobyl • “Please Remain Calm” • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures (WINNER)

Jakob Ihre, FSF, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

The Ranch • “Reckless” • Netflix • Ranch Hand Productions (WINNER)

Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation (WINNER)

Jimmy Chin, Director of Photography

Clair Popkin, Director of Photography

Mikey Schaefer, Cinematography by

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Life Below Zero • Series Body of Work • National Geographic • BBC Studios (WINNER)

Mike Cheeseman, Director of Photography

Danny Day, Director of Photography

David Lovejoy, Director of Photography

Ben Mullin, Director of Photography

John Griber, Director of Photography

Benji Lanpher, Director of Photography

Terry Pratt, Director of Photography

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program

Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) • Netflix • House of Tomorrow (WINNER)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program

Free Solo • 360 • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films (WINNER)

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Directed by/Produced by

Jimmy Chin, Directed by/Produced by

Evan Hayes, Produced by

National Geographic

Framestore

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones • “The Long Night” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television (WINNER)

Tim Porter, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Fleabag • “Episode 1” • Prime Video • All3Media International Limited and Amazon Studios (WINNER)

Gary Dollner, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

Chernobyl • “Please Remain Calm” • HBO • HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures (WINNER)

Simon Smith, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

One Day at a Time • “The Funeral” • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television (WINNER)

Pat Barnett, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation (WINNER)

Bob Eisenhardt, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program

Queer Eye • Series Body of Work • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC (WINNER)

Joseph DeShano, Editor

Matthew Miller, Editor

Ryan Taylor, Editor

Carlos Gamarra, Editor

Iain Tibbles, Editor

Tony Zajkowski, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell • “Hmong Americans and the Secret War” • CNN • CNN Original Series, Main Event Media, All3Media America (WINNER)

Alessandro Soares, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • “The Wax & The Furious” (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television (WINNER)

Ryan Barger, Editor

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

Russian Doll • “Superiority Complex” • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A (WINNER)

Jennifer Rogien, Costume Designer

Charlotte Svenson, Assistant Costume Designer

Melissa Stanton, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Period Costumes

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “We’re Going to the Catskills!” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios (WINNER)

Donna Zakowska, Costume Designer

Marina Reti, Assistant Costume Designer

Tim McKelvey, Costume Superviso

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Game of Thrones • “The Bells” • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television (WINNER)

Michele Clapton, Costume Designer

Emma O’Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer

Kate O’Farrell, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

RuPaul’s Drag Race • “Trump: The Rusical” • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions (WINNER)

Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer (RuPaul)

Art Conn, Costume Designer (Michelle Visage)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “We’re Going to the Catskills!” • Prime Video • Amazon Studios (WINNER)

Jerry DeCarlo, Department Head Hairstylist

Jon Jordan, Key Hairstylist

Peg Schierholz, Personal Hairstylist

Christine Cant rell, Hairstylist

Sabana Majeed, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

RuPaul’s Drag Race • “Trump: The Rusical” • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions (WINNER)

Hector Pocasangre, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions (WINNER)

Christopher Fulton, Department Head Hairstylist

Christen Edwards, Key Hairstylist

By Tobee Awosika

Read also: 97-Year-Old Norman Lear Becomes Oldest Emmy Award Winner

Share This Post!