A password will be e-mailed to you.

Share This Post!

By Oluwatobi Opusunju

davido glam africa

The nominees for the 5th edition of the Afrimma Awards and Music Festival have been unveiled with heavyweight acts like Wizkid, Davido and Tiwa Savage leading the pack.

Davido, Diamond Platnumz, Wizkid, Cassper Nyovest are also to slug it out to clinch the “Artist of the Year” award. Others who will be battling for the coveted award category are Fally Ipupa , Flavour, Nasty C, Sarkodie, MHD and Mafikizolo.

This year, the organizers of the award are adding another category to the awards ceremony ‒”Afrimma Achievers Award”. The new category is to celebrate the feats of African stars in the fields of entertainment and sports.

AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival is slated to take place at the prestigious ‘House of Blues’, Dallas, Texas on October 7th, 2018.

 

See the full list of nominees below:

Artist of The Year

Davido – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Wizkid – Nigeria

Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

Nasty C – South Africa

Flavour – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

MHD – Senegal/Gambia

Mafikizolo – South Africa

 

Best Male West Africa

Wizkid – Nigeria

Tekno – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

Davido – Nigeria

Toofan – Togo

J Hus  – Gambia

Sidibe Diabate  – Mali

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Kiss Daniel – Nigeria

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

 

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Simi – Nigeria

Efya – Ghana

Adiouza – Senegal

Ebony – Ghana

Josey – Ivory Coast

Vivien Chidid – Senegal

Chidinma – Nigeria

Becca – Ghana

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

 

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Harmonize – Tanzania

Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Bebe Cool – Uganda

Nyashinski – Kenya

Juma Jux – Tanzania

 

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Leyla Kayondo – Uganda

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Rema  – Uganda

Akothee – Kenya

Nandy  – Tanzania

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda

Charly & Nina – Rwanda

 

Best Male Southern Africa

Tha Dogg – Namibia

Nasty C – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

Cassper Nyovest- South Africa

Tresor- South Africa

EXQ – Zimbabwe

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

Shyn – Madagascar

Prince Kaybee – South Africa

 

Best Female Southern Africa

Ammara Brown  – Zimbabwe

Busiswa – South Africa

Shekinah – South Africa

Mampi  – Zambia

Lady Zamar – South Africa

Babes Wodumo  – South Africa

Sally Boss Madam – Namibia

Shashl__ – Zimbabwe

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

Bucie – South Africa

 

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Mafikizolo- South Africa

Toofan – Togo

B26 – Angola

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2bees – Ghana

X-Maleya  – Cameroon

Bracket – Nigeria

Navy Kenzo – Tanzania

Fancy Gadam – Ghana

 

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

J Hus – Gambia /UK

Skepta – Nigeria / UK

Stormzy – Ghana/UK

MHD – Senegal/ France

Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria

Brian Soko – Zimbabwe

French Montana – Morocco/USA

Wale – Nigeria /USA

Young Paris – Congo

Steff London  – Caribbean /UK

 

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

Gloria Muliro – Kenya

Beejay Sax – Nigeria

Papa Dennis – Kenya

Miguel Buila – Angola

Joe Mettle – Ghana

Icha Chavons – Congo

Willy Paul – Kenya

Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria

Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

 

Best Newcomer

Mayorkun – Nigeria

Kuami Eugene – Ghana

Distruction Boyz- South Africa

King Promise – Ghana

Tenor -Cameroon

Dice Ailes – Nigeria

Ykee Benda – Uganda

Arrow Boy – Kenya

Neru Americano – Angola

Afro B  – Ivory Coast

 

Best Live Act

Flavour – Nigeria

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Becca – Ghana

Burnaboy – Nigeria

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

 

Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa

Patrick Elis- Nigeria

Dr Nkeng -Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Avalon Okpe – Nigeria

Godfather – South Africa

Clarence Peters –  Nigeria

Prince Dovlo – Ghana

Sasha Vybz – Uganda

Unlimited LA –  Nigeria

 

Best DJ Africa

DJ Spinall – Nigeria

DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya

DJ Black Coffee – South Africa

DJ Cuppy – Nigeria

DJ Dollar – Senegal

DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania

DJ Helio Baiano  – Angola

DJ Crème Delacreme – Kenya

DJ Slim- Ghana

DJ Neptune – Nigeria

 

Best African DJ USA

DJ Tunez – Nigeria

DJ Wagura  – Ethiopia

DJ Fully Focus – Kenya

DJ Deemoney – Nigeria

DJ Silent Killa – Carribeans

DJ Poison Ivy  – Kenya

DJ Ecool – Nigeria

DJ Rell – Sierra Leone

DJ Buka – Nigeria

DJ Shinski – Kenya

 

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Shatta Wale – El Gringo

Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza

Falz – This is Nigeria

Wizkid – Soco

Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty

Toofan – Money

Runtown – Energy

Mayorkun – Cheche

Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi

Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit

 

Music Producer of The Year

Killbeatz – Ghana

Masterkraft – Nigeria

Dr Fizzo – Uganda

Eno Beats – Uganda

The Composers – Nigeria

Tweezy – South Africa

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Kidomminant – Nigeria

Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

 

Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

The Grove – Angola

Sherri Silver  – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Manuel Canza Laurenzo –  Angola

Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)

Dream Chaser Kids   (Nigeria)

Dem3 – Ghana

Didi Emah – Nigeria

 

Best Rap Act

Shane Eagle – South Africa

Olamide – Nigeria

Zoro – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

Tha Dogg – Namibia

Casper Nyovest – South Africa

MHD – Senegal

Phyno – Nigeria

Nasty C – South Africa

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

 

Best Collaboration

Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo

Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty

Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love

Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – Inde

Nasty C ft Runtown – Said

Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit

Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza

Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular

Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise

Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo

 

Song of The Year

Wizkid – Soco

Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot

Davido – FIA

Distruction Boyz – Omunye

Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty

Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)

Nasty C & Runtown – Said

Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid  – Fake Love

Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince, Nasty C, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular

Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru

 

Best African Dancehall/Reggae Act

Stonewbwoy –  Ghana

Burnaboy – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana

Timaya – Nigeria

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Winky D – Zimbabwe

Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola

Wyre – Kenya

Takana Zion – Guinea

 

Afrimma Achievers Award

Luol Deng – South Sudan

Trevor Noah – South Africa

Lupita Nyong’o – Kenya

Fatma Samoura – Senegal

Kamaru Usman  – Nigeria

Serge Ibaka – Congo

Bismack Biyombo – DRC

J Mbenga – Congo DRC

Nigerian Bobsled Team

Djimon Hounsou – Benin

Read also: AMVCA 2018 Nominates Accelerate Filmmaker Project For Awards

Comments are visible after approval

Share This Post!